RentalsGraph
PlatformProductsIntelligencePricingAPIResources
Sign inGet Started
Get Started
RentalsGraph

Global mobility intelligence for data-driven decisions.

PlatformOverviewProductsStatisticsPricingAPI
SolutionsRental CompaniesAirportsDestinationsTourism BoardsInvestors
IntelligenceInsightsMarket SignalsExecutive ReportsBenchmarkingData Explorer
ProductsCertificationAI Website AuditAI Website ImprovementCompetitor IntelligenceAll products
CompanyAboutMethodologyBusiness directoryGet VerifiedClaim your businessSign in
LegalTerms of UsePrivacy PolicyPrivacy settingsCopyright PolicyLicensingData Policy
© 2026 RentalsGraph. All rights reserved.System StatusAPI
Intelligence Center/Destinations
data story · Executive summary

Accommodation supply across the Mediterranean

RentalsGraph maps tourist accommodation supply — hotels, apartments, hostels, guest houses and camping — across the Mediterranean from open mapping data. This report ranks countries by accommodation supply. The preview shows the largest markets; the full breakdown by kind, city-level density and destination signals are part of RentalsGraph Destination Intelligence.

Based on RentalsGraph data · 11 records analysed · updated October 1, 2026

accommodationhotelstourismdestinations

You’re viewing 10 of 11 monitored records. Unlock the full dataset, historical trends, forecasts and API access with Destination Intelligence.

Coverage11 records
MetricAccommodations
PeriodMost recent period
UpdatedOct 1, 2026

Top 10 by Accommodations

The 10 highest by accommodations across 11 monitored records in the latest observation window.

Preview · full ranking is premium
Italy29,932Spain22,614France17,957Greece12,782Türkiye8,979Croatia6,176Montenegro1,765Morocco1,685Cyprus1,312Slovenia568
#CountryAccommodationsHotelsApartmentsHostels & guest housesCamping
1Italy29,93215,2142,45810,6081,210
2Spain22,61411,1151,8495,3062,275
3France17,9577,1891,5164,4502,240
4Greece12,7828,1092,1471,681376
5Türkiye8,9796,8953021,113596
6Croatia6,1761,1972,0581,784543
7Montenegro1,765539594393147
8Morocco1,68596531452229
9Cyprus1,31269126521721
10Slovenia5681587922585
🔒+1 more records - unlock the complete dataset with Destination IntelligenceUnlock →

What this means

A higher accommodations can reflect limited local supply, seasonal demand, fewer competing suppliers or airport-specific costs. Possible drivers include availability, flight volume, tourism and local competition. Compare availability and booking demand before drawing firm conclusions.

Want to compare all records?Unlock the complete destinations report with Destination Intelligence.
Unlock complete report

What this preview includes vs. Destination Intelligence

Preview (free)

  • Top 10 records
  • Current snapshot
  • Executive summary

Destination Intelligence

  • Accommodation supply for every market
  • City and resort-level density
  • Breakdown by accommodation type
  • Accommodation vs rental-demand overlay
  • CSV export and Destination API
Unlock Destination Intelligence
Need historical data and integration?Get programmatic access to the full time series through the RentalsGraph API.
Get API access

Use this intelligence for

Rental CompaniesClaim your profile, benchmark your website and win more direct bookings.Claim your profile →Hotels & AccommodationIncrease direct bookings and benchmark your hotel against the world's best-performing hospitality websites.Explore Hospitality Intelligence →AirlinesPassenger demand, route intelligence and market benchmarking.Airline Intelligence →AirportsPassenger flows, destination intelligence and commercial analytics.Airport Intelligence →Destinations & DMOsTourism demand, visitor trends and market intelligence.Destination Intelligence →Municipalities & CitiesTourism planning and economic insights for your region.Tourism Intelligence →Investors & Private EquityMarket due diligence and investment intelligence.Investor Package →Vehicle ManufacturersTrack rental demand, fleet mix and market adoption across countries.Automotive Intelligence →Leasing & Fleet CompaniesFleet utilisation and market benchmarking.Fleet Intelligence →Insurance CompaniesRental risk and market intelligence.Insurance Intelligence →Travel Agencies & OTAsMarket data and supplier intelligence.Travel & OTA Intelligence →Journalists & MediaVerified industry datasets for publication.Media Subscription →GovernmentNational mobility datasets and licensing.Government Licence →Universities & ResearchAcademic datasets and research access.Research Access →Enterprise & APIFull API and custom datasets.Enterprise API →

Explore the platform

More reports

Browse the Intelligence Center.

Find a company

Any company's verified profile and Business Score.

Destination Intelligence

The product this report is powered by.

Methodology & data quality

Metric. Accommodations, computed from RentalsGraph's structured market data.

Coverage. 11 monitored records; the preview shows 10.

Period measured. The most recent period we can measure, updated as new information arrives.

Last updated. October 1, 2026.

Limitations. The preview reflects the latest observations only; full history, trends and analysis are available with Destination Intelligence.

© RentalsGraph. All rights reserved.

Except where permitted by applicable law or under an applicable RentalsGraph licence, no part of this publication may be reproduced, distributed, stored, transmitted or used for commercial purposes without the prior written permission of RentalsGraph.

Data may be cited with clear attribution to RentalsGraph and in accordance with the applicable licence. Commercial use requires a valid RentalsGraph licence.

LicencesData LicenceCommercial LicensingAPI LicenceMedia LicenceResearch LicenceEnterprise Licence
PoliciesTerms of UseCopyright PolicyCitation Guidelines